2016 was quite surreal as seemingly impossible things just got real. From the deaths of our cultural heroes to the figure skating anime we never realised we actually needed, 2016 was exceptionally cray. 2016’s BL titles were no exception.
The 2017 list of BL’s “dangerous” titles, as selected by Japanese BL readers and critics for Kono BL ga Yabai, represents an audience’s thirst for something different, exciting, if not, a bit “dangerous.” This is more apparent in 2017 than in previous years as readers and critics chose stories that were definitely “yabai”.
“Yabai” BL
Of the many years I’ve featured the Kono BL ga Yabai list, it has never occurred to me to describe the word yabai. This list’s mainstream contemporary, Kono Manga ga Sugoi (These Manga are Amazing), is quite straightforward in describing what their list is about — awesome manga. But BL, well, whatever do they mean by yabai?
Early Japanese lessons have taught me to use yabai when describing something dangerous or uncool. Eating fugu? Yabai. Fanny packs? Yabai. This sounds quite simple yet as I engaged in conversations with my Japanese friends, yabai became increasingly complex. A stormy day? Yabai. Milky Way’s giant parfaits? Yabai. Kichiku megane? Yabai. All of a sudden, yabai becomes the adjective from something bad that it’s good. Commonly used by young people, the word sometimes highlights the pleasure of enjoying something “bad”. It’s a sharp interjection like OMG or even cray. It also captures the tongue-in-cheek humour of fujoshi who know all too well that most folks would see their well-loved BL titles as dangerous, if not, yabai. Kono BL ga Yabai embraces this new meaning of yabai where boys love titles are so bad they are crazy good. For their 2017 list, it’s become increasingly apparent that BL readers in Japan take pleasure in many “yabai” titles.
Kono BL ga Yabai 2017 | Chil-Chil BL Awards 2016 | |
1 | Yuutsu na Asa (Blue Morning) by Hidaka Shouko | Saezuru Tori wa Habatakanai by Yoneda Kou |
2 | Yarichin Bicchibu by Ogeretsu Tanaca | Ten Count by Takarai Rihito |
3 | Color Recipe by Harada | Escape Journey by Ogeretsu Tanaca |
4 | Chin — Jien by Monzen Yayohi | Renai rubi wo tadashii furikata by Ogeretsu Tanaka |
5 | Escape Journey by Ogeretsu Tanaca | Hana wa saku ka by Hidaka Shouko| |
6 | Jackass! by Scarlet Beriko | Yondaime / Ooyamato Tatsuyuki by Scarlet Beriko | 10Dance by Inoue Satou |
7 | VOID by Zariya Ranmaru | Koisuru Intelligence by Tange Michi |
8 | Hidamari ga Kikoeru by Fumino Yuki | Mothers Spirit by Enzou |
9 | Ten Count by Takarai Rihito | Dakaretai Otoko Ichii ni Odosareteimasu by Sakurabi Hashigo |
10 | ROMEO by Watanabe Ajia | Yoru to Asa by Harada |
11 | Kikoeru by Hashimoto Aoi | Owaranai fukou ni tsuite no hanashi by Ogawa Chise |
12 | Mothers Spirit by Enzou | Nemuri Otoko to Koi Otoko |
13 | Iberiko to Buta Koi no Dorei by SHOOWA | Yuutsu na Asa by Hidaka Shouko |
14 | Inu mo Kuwanai by Psychedelico | Yajirushi by Harada |
15 | Caste Heaven by Ogawa Chise | Yokosu Inu, Mekuru Yoru by Nobara Aiko |
16 | Motomete Yamanai by Masao Sangatsu | Kaori no Keishou by Nakamura Asumiko |
17 | Issho tsuzukerarenai shigoto by Yamada Yugi | Sabita Yoru de mo Koi wa Sasayaku by Ogeretsu Tanaca |
18 | MODS by Natsume Kazuki | Caste Heaven by Ogawa Chise |
19 | Mou Ichido, Nando Demo by Aniya Yuiji | Inu to Kaketsuki by Unohana |
20 | Yuki no Shita no Qualia by Kii Kanna | Yamada to Shounen by Mita Ori |
Just like every year, Kono BL ga Yabai also compiled readers’ and critics selection of best characters!
Best Seme: Kurose Riku, Ten Count
Best Uke: Katsuragi Tomoyuki, Yuutsu no Asa (Blue Morning)
Best Megane: Kijima Rio, Pornographer
Best Oyaji: Okuzono Shuji, Inu mo Kuwanai
Best Hetare: Kusakabe Atsumu, Caste Heaven
Best Tsundere: Tatsumi Souichi, Koisuru Boukun (The Tyrant Falls in Love)
Best Sadist: Kurose Riku, Ten Count
Best Masochist: Nagai Tarou, Utsukushii Yasai
I noted last year that BL readers in Japan have been increasingly interested in stories that test readers’ comfort zones. The days of heartwarming sweet romances take a backstep for stories that challenge fujoshi’s notions of boys love.
This year’s top pick was Yuuutsu na Asa (Blue Morning) by Hidaka Shoko, a story about the complex relationship between a butler and his young master as he comes of age during the Meiji era. Yuuutsu na Asa began as violent romance but its latest volume, the one that made it the most “dangerous” title of 2017, highlights a positive turn in their relationship. Tomoyuki and Akihito have been embroiled in family politics in the last few volumes and latest one somehow irons out their troubles. Their reunion in the last chapter appears hopeful, with sexy times that warms Tomoyuki’s austere face. The last few pages show the two men sharing a peaceful morning together, an antithesis of their harsh beginnings. While I know I should be rejoicing, it was personally a strange sight. Does this peaceful scene justify their cruel beginning? What exactly made this moment mildly satisfying? With much reflection, I realised that Hidaka Shoko’s intricately-woven emotional narrative made their strained romance convincing, if not, beautifully believable. Like a drug, I was hooked on Yuutsu no Asa‘s melodrama. It certainly merits its dangerous title although I think its contemporaries have gone to the deeper end.
Yarichin Bitch, Ten Count, Void, Jackass, Caste Heaven, and Mou Ichido Nando Demo all represent the increasingly prominent eroticism in boys love manga. While the glowing dicks are unavoidable thanks to Japan’s censorship laws, the steaminess and the erotic detail of many of these scenes are just cray. Gone are the innocent and almost irresponsible days of women’s boys love depictions. Most of these works seem well-informed about the erotic pleasures of homosexual men thanks to various materials and discourses that educated these artists in the last few years. From lingering hands, nipping lips, and sexual poses ripped from pages of H-manga or scenes from the latest GAV, these BL titles make it more difficult for any girl to read BL on the train. And while many of us acknowledge BL as an erotic text, these works have made me consider BL’s pornographic potential. Yes. I know some of us joke that BL is porn, but the genre itself is quite tame compared to other BL-esque titles seen online and H-manga. These works walk that strange fine line that pushes the erotic boundaries of boys love. What is certain is the permanence of this new eroticism in boys love manga. I am both excited and worried about the changes this eroticism will bring to the genre. Excited because so far it’s been offering very interesting reads. Worried because while this eroticism is rooted in women’s creativity and sexual expression, its narratives and themes will definitely be misunderstood by many. Honestly, it’s an old conundrum but that’s what these “yabai” titles are all about.
Of course, there are still a handful of titles that captures sweet, if not innocent, boys love. Hidamari ga Kikoeru, a boys love romance between a deaf student and his classmate, captures the importance of communication in a relationship. Kii Kanna’s Yuki no Shita no Qualia is an innocent exploration of sincerity between two university students. And then there are BL stalwart authors such as Yamada Yugi whose story prove timeless.
Of the top 20, my favourites are Escape Journey by Ogeretsu Tanaka and Mou Ichido Nando De Mo by Aniya Yuuiji. Yes. I am fully aware that these two stories share a trope that I personally love — rekindled romances. Had it not been for Minori no Te, I would have chosen Mou Ichido Nando De Mo as one of my favourite reads last year. The idea of a lover patiently waiting for his partner to recover from his amnesia is just the kind of thing this DoM fujojo enjoys. Aniya Yuiji and I rarely see eye to eye, but for this work, she totally swept my heart. I also enjoyed Scarlet Beriko’s Jackass! which was an interesting play on leg fetish but I felt it lacked the emotional cohesion of Minori no Te. I also enjoyed Inu mo Kuwanai by Psychedelico because it had an oyaji stalker, but I felt that the story also lacked cohesion.
Beyond the top 20, I’m quite pleased that a lot of readers also shared my favourite titles from last year. My precious Ohayou to Oyasumi to Sono Ato Ni (67) finally received some love from readers. The hot omegaverse title Pendulum (25) by Hasumi Hana also got some love! A new favourite author of mine, Unohana, was also on the list with her work Hatsukoi wo Shousuru Houhou (48). My other favourite titles included in the list are Habuyama Hebiko’s Kyattsu! (22), Ishikawa Kei’s Blue Sky Complex (76), Yamada 2Choume’s Datte Maousama wa Kare ga Kirai, Kii Kanna‘s Harukaze no Etranze, Harada’s Posi (31), and Kusama Sakae’s Yagisan Yuubin (Lost Letters, 25).
I’m quite surprised I read a number of these titles although honestly, I’m quite upset that Itoshi no Nekokke‘s final volume did not even rank in the top 100! The “final” volume of Kei and Mii’s arc was such a beautiful ending, and yet it wasn’t even there!?! Readers voted for Kano Shiuko’s PBB in the list, and all I can say is, “That series is still ALIVE!?! AND IT’S BETTER THAN ITOSHI NO NEKOKKE!?” Moments like these make me so curious as to why readers chose specific titles over others. So, expect me to read PBB with a vengeance because I just cannot accept that people chose that over Itoshi no Nekokke!
Best Newcomer: TAMEKOU
The best newcomer this year is an author whose works I have always been curious to read but never had the chance to do so because reading her works might put me in jail… at least in Australia. I am not kidding!! Tamekou’s been around as an illustrator and contributor to many BL anthologies and last year she finally released her debut work, Deichuu no Hasu. Now I don’t know what’s the story of that manga, but I’ve seen glimpses of her work in On Blue with Boku no Sex Star, a bit of Natsume-kun wa Nandemo Shitteru, and her anthology contributions. All I can say is Tamekou draws young, almost cherub-like, men in very crazy sexual situations. She’s in the same rank as Harada with a highly “shota” aesthetic. Her characters are not necessarily shota but should I find myself in front of a customs officer asking what exactly I’ve brought home, then I might find it difficult to explain Tamekou’s work. I sometimes feel criminal reading her works, but I understand its “cute” appeal. Hence, I’ll read her work from a distance and maybe when I’m out of this continent.
Other newcomers listed were Marukido Maki with Pornographer, a story about an erotic novelist who employs a young man to assist him in writing his novels, Iimo’s Innocent, Michinoku Atami’s Iyayo iyayo mo kisu no uchi, and Nyannya’s Sweet Heart Trigger. Nyannya’s quite interesting as she’s Korean BL writer who began publishing her stories in Japan last year. I was telling a friend that Sweet Heart Trigger‘s a bit like a bad fanfic where it’s rough around the edges and is just too excited to get her characters to bang. Those familiar with BL aesthetics might find it slightly different but still enjoyable.
10 YEARS OF DANGEROUS BL
This year’s Kono BL ga Yabai also celebrated its 10th year anniversary! In celebration, they asked the no. 1 artists over the last ten years to draw a commemorative illustration for the list. Yuki Shimizu, Nakamura Asumiko, Koshino, Totem Pole, and Takarai Rihito drew cute illustrations featuring the characters from their winning titles. It’s amusing to note that Nakamura Asumiko won for four years for the Doukyuusei series.
This section also listed the top ten titles enjoyed by fans in the last ten years. The list is quite interesting as it showcases the shifting interests of BL readers and critics in Japan. During the early years of the list, fans were highly focused on light-hearted romances and melodrama as they favoured artists such as Nakamura Asumiko, Kusama Sakae, and Yamashita Tomoko. This somehow changed in 2012 when BL fans chose Koshino’s romantic comedy Samejima-kun to Sasahara-kun. Since then, the list has featured a mixed bag of titles that were either batshit insane (ex. Est Em’s equus and Moto Haruhi’s Koketsu Dining), heart wrenching (ex. Takarai Rihito’s Seven Days and Hidaka Shouko’s Arashi no Ato), and downright romantic (ex. Yoneda Kou’s Soredemo Yasashii Koi wo Suru and Nakamura Asumiko’s Dokyuusei).
The editors also compiled a list of the best BL titles of all time!
- The Doukyuusei Series by Nakamura Asumiko
- Ze by Yuki Shimizu
- Yuuutsu na Asa (Blue Morning) by Hidaka Shouko
- Doushitemo Furetakunai (No Touching at All) by Yoneda Kou
- Love Mode by Yuki Shimizu
- New York New York by Ragawa Marimo
- Mayonaka wo Kakeru Nukeru by Yorita Saemi
- Seisoukun no Akari by Toribito Hiromi
- Kami-sama no Ude no Naka by Nekota Yonezou
- Sex Pistols (Love Pistols) by Kotobuki Tarako
Looking at this list has also made me think about how many of these “yabai” titles have yet to be translated into English. Of the top titles in the last ten years, only Doukyuusei (Classmates via June), Samejimu-kun and Sasahara-kun (via June), and Ten Count (via Sublime) have been translated. While I’ve never felt that BL’s been uninteresting in the last ten years, I do understand the frustration of non-Japanese readers of reading the same thing over and over again. Even those who read scans also tend to read the same content as scan groups tend to favour their favourite artists. In a way, the Kono BL ga Yabai list is a reminder of BL’s growing diversity. Hopefully, this list helps publishers consider new blood. Perhaps this list might also convince you to try a new BL title. If you can read some Japanese, you can read them all at ebookjapan!
For those who read some BL titles in the last year, did your favourite make the cut? What were your favourite titles last year? Do let me know in the comments below!
Thank you for writing about the Yabai listing once again! For the past few years, I’ve taken the list as a sort of pointer to what titles to try out even if it’s stuff I normally wouldn’t read. Last year I ended up reading Koisuru intelligence and Mother’s Spirit because of their yabai status. I wasn’t terrible moved by either but I’m still glad I read them. 😀
I’ve also been wanting to check out more Tamekou’s stuff, I really liked her art in the Sexy Call Boy anthology. I think she was really one of the most pushed newbie BL mangaka this year, at least on my Twitter timeline haha.
Oh yeah I also purchased the yabai book for our podcast and wasn’t Okuzono Shuji from Inu mo Kuwanai voted the best oyaji, while Kijima Rio from Pornographer was the best megane? How could you mix up your oyaji like this Khursten???
WAAAAAH! I didn’t notice and thank you for noticing! Although, I know how you’re also protective of Kijima because he’s your favorite. Hahahaha!
I actually bought a Tamekou anthology in Japan and realised I couldn’t bring it home!! ; A; This makes me so sad!
Yanno, I have friends who really loved Koisuru Intelligence but I’ve never really read it so I’ll give it a shot next time. I wasn’t a fan of Enzou’s Mother Spirit.
I’m just rly pleased sex pistols is still one of the best bl lmao it was ridiculously ahead of its time, what with the current fascination with omegaverse.
I guess it is. I’m not a big fan of the series but it has its merits, one of which is being innovative with mpreg and its explorations of gender and family. I’m glad BL readers recognise that. Technically, the whole animal thing is an extension of the whole kemono trope which made omegaverse easy to adapt in bl.
I mostly have a soft spot for it because everything about it was so strange and unusual at the time (early 2000’s, coming from okane ga nai and haruka minami’s stuff). I’m not sure if it would still hold up on rereading, but I loved how subversive it was, and it’s interesting how a lot of works now are thematically similar to what she did earlier.
I totally see where you’re coming. I think during that period I was mostly fascinated with stupid stuff like Vibrator Company so I was still fairly amused with the genre. Although back then I was really reading seinen and josei manga which I found more interesting. I think it’s a timeless classic, one that actually stems from yaoi practices of highly experimental narrative techniques and it paid off.
WHAT I DIDN’T KNOW THAT NYANNYA IS KOREAN?! Anyways, SHT is a series set in college in the USA, which is not typical for any BL manga and the art style is definitely unique. Hope for more stuff from her!
Yeah, she is. I didn’t know either until a friend pointed to me that she was. SHT kind of makes sense if I consider it as a web manhwa.
I usually can’t get into Aniya Yuiji, so I tend to ignore news about her titles, but a few months ago, I read and loved an M/M novel with a premise very similar to Mou Ichido Nando De Mo, so now I want to read it.
I love Masao Sangatsu, but I haven’t read that title yet. I’m surprised to see something by her on the Yabai list.
Nyannya… I’m itching to see more of what they have to offer; I was completely charmed by Sweetheart Trigger.
I know what you mean by Aniya Yuiji. I think Mou Ichido Nando Demo is not particularly unique or experimental compared to her other works but I find the emotions more honest and quite funny. I have a soft heart for comedy so this wins my book.
I feel guilty for not having read Masao Sangatsu. Maybe I have but perhaps she didn’t make an impression. But I’ll definitely catch her work.
As for Nyannya, I can’t say in earnest that I’m a fan. Sweet Heart Trigger has its funny moments but is quite unpolished as a narrative that it throws off the comedy for me.
The things about Sweetheart Trigger that didn’t appeal to you are, for the most part, what I thought made the story better. Or, more precisely, the reading experience. For example, I thought the narrative, while not exactly blatant, was rather solidly delivered through the vignette-style storytelling. And I felt that the deliberate detour from the formula worked for this story.
Also, I don’t know what I expected the All-Time list to look like, but that wasn’t really it. I guess I thought it wouldn’t seem so familiar to me. I’ve heard of and read something by all but one of the mangaka listed, and of the titles I did read on there, I do wonder about some of them making the list. Primarily Nekota’s Kami-sama. It wasn’t horrible or anything, but there are a number of titles I think are definitely better.
Please don’t take this as an assault on your thoughts on Sweet Heart Trigger. I do respect your opinion of the title and its merits. I am glad that you thoroughly enjoyed the title and I wish I had too. I feel comfortable sharing my opinions with you because I know you and I can share a healthy discourse. I also didn’t realise I had so much opinions about Sweet Heart Trigger.
My peeves with Sweet Heart Trigger involve the ways its narrative actually have very “fic-like” formulas. Generally, all BL has the formula of A chara + B chara = romance. But Sweet Heart Trigger’s lead of “Hi, I’m A chara who is horny for B chara” was something I’d expect from a fic in fanfiction.net 15 years ago. That strongly threw me off because it’s a comic that has undergone an editorial process. I am unsure if it’s a language barrier or editorial inexperience or the fact that it was published in Takeshobo’s Moment which is a web release rather than a magazine but there were unpolished moments, especially in the structure of Colin and Alex relationship that lacked pace and timing. Was this a romantic erotic comedy because it lacked punchlines. Well maybe for that dick-slapping line. Is this one of those sweet heartwarming stories? It kind of is but it lacks the innocence. Is it a carnal if not violent tale? The gun and his desire mildly presented that but that also fizzled out. What I am certain is it’s a student romance between a gay and a straight guy. Within that formula, I find it lacking compared to its contemporaries. It’s a sexy read but the growth of their relationship was mediocre and amateurish to my taste. In many ways, it read more as an erotic text, a bangfest that tried to be something more. I think I would be forgiving if this had been a fanfic or doujinshi but it’s not. I would also be more forgiving if it was senseless and stupid, a cheeky story of two horny teens getting at it in college. However, the story does attempt to get serious, as if dabbling with everything but failing to cohesively set the tone or pace that convinces me into this romance. As such, I felt it was a flat title. I really felt the authorial and editorial conundrum in Sweet Heart Trigger. Had this been a manhwa web title, it would have been full on bangfest comedy but I really can see how it tried to hold back and then pushed the story altogether. And that’s the end of my thoughts on Sweet Heart Trigger. ; w;
The best list was interesting. I failed to mention that it was a survey conducted from the same pool of survey answers. I was also surprised by the choice of Nekota Yonezou’s work. I’d imagine it’d be hidoku shinaide but it isn’t. I’d imagine that they chose that out of nostalgia too. But like you, I’m certain there are better titles that deserve that spot. But I guess that shows how fickle fandom can be.
I checked the title again and it seems I was on the dot about its amateurish pace as the first three titles were actually published as doujinshi.